Rio Vista Park & Trail Plant Palette

Amigos de los Rios specializes in the inclusion of native habitat and sustainable designRio Vista Park Plant Palette Signage principles.  Consideration to water conservation, habitat restoration, water quality improvements,outdoor educational opportunities, and air quality in our planning.

Many of the communities that Amigos de los Rios serves are in habitat sensitive areas along rivers of the Los Angeles Basin. We have been instrumental in restoring these places for the benefit of the local people and environmental integrity.

Our landscape designers take special care in selecting native drought-tolerant plants that will help a city or agency reduce its water budget and learn about options for water conservation in public spaces.

Below is a list of native plants used in the design of Rio Vista Park.

 

PLANT PALETTE

Botanic Name

Adenostoma fasciculatum
Alnus rhombifolia
Arctostaphylos glauca
Arctostaphylos ‘Dr. Hurd’
Artemisia californica
Artemisia douglasiana
Asclepias fascicularis
Baccharis salicifolia
Carex spissa
Carex praegracilis
Ceanothus cyaneus
Ceanothus ‘Frosty Blue’
Ceanothus leucodermis
Ceanothus ‘Yankee Point’
Ceanouthus verrucosus
Cercis occidentalis
Clematis ligusticifolia
Clytostoma callistegiodes
Clytostoma callistegiodes
Dichelostema capitatum
Encelia californica
Equisetum hyemale
Eriodictyon crassifolium
Eriogonum fasciculatum
Heteromeles arbutifolia
Juncus acutus
Juncus xiphoides
Leymus condensatus
Lotus scoparius
Mahonia nevinii
Malosma laurina
PLANT PALETTE

Common Name

Chamise
Alder
Big Berry Manzanite
Dr. Hurd Manzanita
California Sagebrush
California Mugwort
Narrow Leaf Milkweed
Mulefat
 Empty space
 Empty space
Ceanothus
Frosty blue monutain blue
White Bark Califronia Lilac
Carmel Mountain Lilac
Waer-stemmed Ceanothus
Western Rosebud
Clematis
Clematis
Clematis
Blue Dicks
Coast Sunflower
Thickleaf Yerba Santa
California Buckwheat
Toyon
Leopold’s Rush
Rush
Blue Wild Rye
Deerweed
Nevin’s Barberry
Laurel Sumac
PLANT PALETTE

Botanical Name

Mimulus aurantiacus
Mimulus aurantiacus (puniceus)
Muhlenbergia rigens
Nasella pulchra
Platanus racemosa
Prunus ilicifolia
Quercus agrifolia
Quercus agrifolia
Quercus agrifolia
Quercus engelmanni
Quercus lobata
Rhamnus californica
Rhus integrifolia
Rhus ovata
Ribes aureum
Ribes malvaceum
Ribes speciosum
Romneya ‘White Cloud’
Rosa californica
Salix lasiolepis
Salvia apiana
Salvia apiana
Salvia clevelandii
Salvia leucophylla
Salvia leucophylla ‘Point Sal.’
Salvia mellifera
Salvia mellifera ‘Terra Cotta’
Salvia spathacea
Sambucus mexicana
Sisyrinchium bellum
Umbellularia californica
Vitis californica ‘Roger’s Red’
Vitis californica
Yucca whipplei
PLANT PALETTE

Common Name

Bush Monkeyflower
Monkeyflower
Deer Grass
Purple Needlegrass
Western Sycamore
Hollyleaf Cherry
Coast Live Oak
Coast Live Oak
Coast Live Oak
Engelman Oak
Valley Oak
California Coffeeberry
Lemonade Berry
Sugar Bush
empty space
empty space
empty space
Matilija Poppy
California Rose
Arroyo Willow
White Sage
White Sage
Sage
Purple Sage
Purple Sage
Black Sage
Terra Cotta’ Black Sage
Sage
Mexican Elderberry
Blue-eyed Grass
California Bay
Wild Grape
Roger’s Red Wild Grape
Our Lord’s Candle