Lashbrook Park – Habitat Plant Palette

Amigos de los Rios specializes in the inclusion of native habitat Lashbrook Park Plant Palette Signageand sustainable design principles. Consideration to water conservation, habitat restoration, water quality improvements,outdoor educational opportunities, and air quality in our planning.

Many of the communities that Amigos de los Rios serves are in habitat sensitive areas along rivers of the Los Angeles Basin. We have been instrumental in restoring these places for the benefit of the local people and environmental integrity.

Our landscape designers take special care in selecting native drought-tolerant plants that will help a city or agency reduce its water budget and learn about options for water conservation in public spaces.

Below is a list of native plants used in the design of Lashbrook Park.

 

TREE PALETTE

Botanical  Name

Platanus racemosa
Quercus agrifolia
Quercus engelmanii
Quercus lobata
Salix lasiolepis
Sambucus mexicana
SHRUB PALETTE

Botanical Name

Arctostaphylos bakeri ‘Louis Edmunds’
Arctostaphylos glauca
Arctostaphylos ‘John Dourley’
Artemisia californica
Baccharis pilularis ‘Pigeon Point’
Berberis (Mahonia) nevinii
Calystegia macrostegia ‘Anacapa Pink’
Carpenteria californica
Ceanothus ‘Concha’
Ceanothus ‘Dark Star’
Ceanothus griseus ‘Yankee Point’
Ceanothus ‘Joyce Coulter’
Ceanothus ‘Wheeler Canyon’
Cercis occidentalis
Chitalpa taskentensis ‘Pink Dawn’
Clematis lasiantha
Dendromecon harfordii
Encelia californica
Encelia farinosa
Epilobium canum
Eriogonum arborescens
Eriogonum fasciculatum
Galvezia speciosa
Heteromeles arbutifolia
Juglans californica
Keckiella antirrhinoides
Leymus condensatus
Muhlenbergia capillaris
Muhlenbergia rigens
Prunus ilicifolia
Rhamnus californica ‘Eve Case’
Rhamnus californica
Rhamnus crocea
Rhamnus ilicifolia
Rhus integrifolia
Rhus ovata
Romneya coulteri
Rosa californica
Salvia apiana
Salvia chamaedryoides
Salvia clevelandii
Salvia greggii ‘Red’
Trichostema lanatum
Umbellularia californica
Vitis californica ‘Rogers Red’
Yucca whipplei
Achillea millefolium
Ceanothus oliganthus
Elymus glaucus var. glaucus
Juncus patens
Mimulus aurantiacus
Penstemon spectabilis
Rhus trilobata
Ribes speciosum
Salvia mellifera
TREE PALETTE

Common Name

California Sycamore
Coast Live Oak
Engelmann Oak
Valley Oak
Arroyo Willow
Mexican Elderberry
SHRUB PALETTE

Common Name

Louis Edmunds Manzanita Manznita
Bigberry Manzanita
John Dourley Manzanita
California Sagebrush
Pigeon Point Coyote Brush    Brush
Nevin’s Barberry
Island Morning-gloryisland morning 
Bush Anemone
Concha Ceanothus
Dark Star Ceanothus
Yankee Point Ceanothus          Point
Joyce Coulter Ceanothus
Wheeler Canyon Ceanothus
Western Redbud
Chitalpa Chi
talpa
Pipestems
brush
Coastal Encelia
Desert Encelia
California Fuchsia
Santa Cruz Island Buckwheat
California Buckwheat
Island Bush Snapdragon
Toyon
California Walnut
Yellow Bush Snapdragon
Giant Ryegrass
Pink Hairgrass
Deergrass
Hollyleaf Cherry
Compact Coffeeberry
California Coffeeberry
Spiny Redberry
Hollyleaf Redberry, Buckthorn
Lemonadeberry
Sugar Bush
Matilija Poppy
California Wild Rose
White Sage
Germander Sage
Cleveland Sage
Autumn Sage
Woolly Blue Curls
California Bay Laurel
California Grape
Our Lord’s Candle
Fernleaf Yarrow
Hairy Ceanothus
Blue Wild Rye
Rush
Bush Monkeyflower
Showy Penstemon
Basket Bush
Fuchsia-flowered Gooseberry
Black Sage
WILDFLOWER PALETTE

Botanical Name

Achillea millefolium
Camissonia bistorta
Camissonia californica
Castilleja affinis ssp.affinis
Castilleja exerta (Orthocarpus purpurascens)
Delphinium cardinale
Dichelostoma capitatum (pulchella)
Epilobium canum ssp. latifolium
Eriophyllum confertiflorum
Eschscholzia californica
Lotus scoparius
Lupinus succulentus
Mimulus (Diplacus) aurantiacus
Nassella (Stipa) cernua
Nassella (Stipa) lepida
Nassella (Stipa) pulchra
Penstemon centranthifolius
Penstemon heterophyllus var. australis
Penstemon spectabilis
Salvia columbariae
Sisyrinchium bellum
WILDFLOWER PALETTE

Common Name

Yarrow
Southern Sun Cup
Mustard Evening Primrose
Indian Paintbrush
Purple Owl’s Clover                       Purple
Scarlet Larkspur
Blue Dicks                                Blue Dicks
California Fuchsia
Golden Yarrow
California Poppy
Deerweed
Arroyo Lupine
Bush Monkeyflower
Nodding Needlegrass
Foothill Needlegrass
Purple Needlegrass
Scarlet Bugler
Foothill Penstemon         Foothil Penstemon
Showy Penstemon
Chia
Blue-eyed Grass

To Learn more about Plants and their Botanical and Common Names