Durfee Thompson Park and Trail Plant Palette

Below is the Durfee Thompson Park and Trail Plant Palette which lists the plants with their botanical and common names, these plants were utilized in our creation of the landscape.

We specialize in the inclusion of native habitat and sustainable design principles. We consider water conservation, habitat restoration, water quality improvements, outdoor educational opportunities, and air quality in our planning.

Many of the communities that Amigos serves are in habitat sensitive areas along rivers of the Los Angeles Basin. We have been instrumental in restoring these places for the benefit of the local people and environmental integrity.

Our landscape designers take special care in selecting native drought-tolerant plants that will help a city or agency reduce its water budget and learn about options for water conservation in public spaces.  If you are interested in learning more the Botanical Society of America is a great resource.

TREE PALETTE

Botanical Name

Heteromeles arbutifolia
Juniperus californica
Umbellularia californica
GRASS PALETTE

Botanical Name

Elymus glauca ssp. Glaucus
Leymus triticoides
Muhlenbergia rigens
Carex praegracilis
Bouteloua gracillis
GROUND COVER PALETTE

Botanical Name

Ambrosia chamissonis
Satureja douglasii
Achillea millefolium
VINE PALETTE

Botanical Name

Clematis ligusticifloia
Vitis californica
Vitus girdiana
TREE PALETTE

Common Name

California Bay Laural
California Juniper
Toyon California Holly
GRASS PALETTE

Common Name

Blue Wild Rye
Creeping wild Rye
DeerGrass
clustered field sedge
Blue Grama Grass
GROUND COVER PALETTE

Common Name

Silver Burr Ragweed
Yerba Buena
Yarrow
VINE PALETTE

Common Name

Western white clematis
‘Roger’s Red’, Wild grape
Desert Grape
SHRUB PALETTE

Botanical Name

Acalypha californica
Artemisia californica
Artemisia douglasiana
Asclepias fascicularis
Atriplex canescens
Baccharis pilularis var. consanguinea
Ceanothus
Cercocarpus alnifolius
Cleome isomeris, [Isomeris Arborea]
Epilobium
Epilobium canum canum
Ericameria [Haplopappus] pinifolia
Eriogonum Cinereum
Hemizonia minthornii
Isocoma menziesii ssp. Vernonioides
Iris Douglasiana
Juncus patens
Juncus textiles
Lepichinia calycina
Lessingia [Corethrogyne] filaginifolia
Phacelia ramosissima
Ribes Aureum Gracillimum
Salvia clevelandii
Salvia leucophylla ‘Point Sal Spreader’
Salvia mellifera
Salvia spathacae           Salvia spathacae
Solidago californica
Solidago confines
Trichostema lanatum
Abutilon Palmeri
Adenostoma fasciculatum
Cornus  glabrata
Dendromecon rigida
Galvezia speciosa
Hyptis emori
Laveteria purissima
Malacothamnus fasciculatus
Rosa californica
SHRUB PALETTE

Common Name

California Copper Leaf
Mugwort
Mugwort
Narrowleaf Milkweed
Fourwing Saltbush
Coyote Brush                  Coyote Brush
‘Ray Hartman’
Island Mountain Mahogany
‘Bladderpod’                    Bladderpod
‘Route 66’
‘California Fuschia’
Pine Goldenbush               Pine Goldenbush
Ashyleaf Buckwheat
Santa Susana Tarweed
Goldenbush                     Goldenbush
Douglas ‘Iris’
California Gray Rush
Basket Rush
Pitcher Sage
California Aster                California Aster
Branching Phacelia
Golden Currant
Winifred Gilman’
Purple Sage                     Purple Sage
Black Sage
Hummingbird Sage, var. ‘Powerline Pink’
California Goldenrod
Southern Goldenrod
Woolly Blue Curls
Indian Mallow
Chamise
Brown Dogwood
Bush Poppy
Island Bush Snapdragon
Desert Lavender
Hybrid Tree Mallow
Chaparral Bush Mallow
California Wild Rose